FIRST KICKS - U6 & U8 THAMES VALLEY JUNIOR DRAWS​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​First game for the season is Saturday, 11 May 2024.

Examples of the McDonalds Junior Footabll fun games/skill activities for training and pre-match warm-ups can be viewed on the NZF Coachmate app.

The Thames Valley region is split into two areas for the U6 and U8 competitions.

  • Eastside: Mercury Bay FC, Tairua FC, Te Rerernga School, Whangamata JFC & Whenuakite School.
  • Westside: Hauraki Plains JSC, Paeroa FC, Te Aroha Cobras Junior AFC & Thames JFC..

U6 Match Day Format

  • Eastside: 45-60 minutes of activities and games. 4v4 optimal playing format. 
    • A club/school's U6 and U8 players will play at the same venue. The draw only shows the club/school’s name, so clubs/schools will know if they are hosting or travelling. Once at the venue games will then be organised (recommended clubs/school’s contact each other prior to the weekend to get a gauge on player numbers). 
  • Westside: Travelling First Kicks Cluster with all U6 teams playing at the same venue (Thames JFC not participating). 4v4 optimal playing format. 
    • Teams play 3 x 12-minute games against different opposition. 
    • Venues are: Te Aroha - 11 May, Hauraki Plains - 18 May, Paeroa - 25 May, First Kicks Festival (Tairua) - 8 June, In-House - 15 June, Te Aroha - 22 June, Hauraki Plains - 6 July, Paeroa - 27 July, First Kicks Festival (Mercury Bay) - 3 August, Te Aroha - 10 August, Hauraki Plains - 17 August, Paeroa - 24 August, First Kicks Festival (Te Aroha) - 31 August.

It is important to check that SMILES are evident in all sessions:

  • S - Safe
  • M - Maximum participation
  • I - Inclusive
  • L - Learning
  • E - Enjoyable
  • S - Successful

Thank you for supporting the growth and development of football.

ALL U6 & U8 TEAMS WILL BE INVITED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE FIRST KICKS FESTIVALS. FESTIVALS WILL BE HELD ON: 8th JUNE (TAIRUA) - 3rd AUGUST (WHITIANGA) - 31st AUGUST (TE AROHA).

To toggle between the U6 Eastside and U6 Westside draws use the little drop down arrow to the far right of the competition name.

U8 Match Day Format

  • Eastside: 45-60 minutes of activities and games. 5v5 optimal playing format. 
    • A club/school's U6 and U8 players will play at the same venue. The draw only shows the club/school’s name, so clubs/schools will know if they are hosting or travelling. Once at the venue games will then be organised (recommended clubs/school’s contact each other prior to the weekend to get a gauge on player numbers). 
  • Westside: Teams will play a 40-minute game each week. 5v5 optimal playing format. 

To toggle between the U8 Eastside and U8 Westside draws use the little drop down arrow to the far right of the competition name.

Field Information:

Hauraki Plains Junior Soccer Club - Hugh Hayward Domain, Ngatea 3503

Mercury Bay Football Club - Moewai Park Rd, Whitianga 3510

Paeroa Football Club - Paeroa Domain, Cnr Willoughby and Arney Street (Hwy 26)

Tairua Football Club - Tairua School, 110 Main Rd, Tairua 3508 & Cory Park Domain, 2 - 14 Tokoroa Rd, Tairua 3508. 

Te Aroha Cobras Junior AFC, Boyd Park, Stanley Ave, Te Aroha 3320.

Te Rerenga School - Kuaotunu Domain, Kuaotunu 3592

Thames Junior Football Club - Rhodes Park, Thames 3500

Whangamata Junior Football Club - Whangamata Area School, Port Rd, Whangamata 3620

Whenuakite Soccer Club - Whenuakite School, 1055 New Zealand State Highway 25, Whenuakite 3591

WaiBOP Fixtures & Results are brought to you by: